You can access Chapter 456 in its entirety here.
[…] Additional information about the NLC is available here.
In Florida, each level of nursing practice has a specific designation that is legally protected. The designations are described in Florida Statutes Chapter 464.003 (Definitions). They include:
Chapter 464.015 (Titles and abbreviations; restrictions; penalty) addresses all the specific titles and abbreviations and when they can be used, including the designations Graduate Nurse (GN) and Graduate Practical Nurse (GPN), which are not included in section 464.003 (Definitions). The Florida Board of Nursing provides additional guidance on these two designations here.
In addition to the levels of nursing practice described above, section 464.027 addresses the intent to “encourage the use of registered nurse first assistants who meet the qualifications of this section as ‘assistants at surgery’ by physicians and hospitals to provide quality, cost-effective surgical intervention to health care recipients” in Florida. A registered nurse first assistant is any person who is licensed as a registered nurse, certified in perioperative nursing, and holds a certificate from, and has successfully completed, a recognized program.